PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT ROBOT VLOERVERWARMING B.V.

Robot Floor Heating takes your privacy very seriously and will process and use your personal data in a secure manner. This Privacy Statement states which data we process and for what purpose. In addition, it describes what your rights are with regard to the processing of your personal data. For questions you can contact privacy@robotclimate.com..

Contactgegevens Robot

Robot Vloerverwarming B.V.
Nieuwland Parc 151
NL-3351 LJ Papendrecht
Mail: privacy@robotclimate.com
Telephone:  +31 (0)78 641 16 19

Robot is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that Robot processes

Robot processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. We use this personal information to inform you about our activities and actions. Below is an overview of the personal data we process and why.

 

What data Purpose Activities How permission is obtained Retention period
Mailaddress Inform about activities and actions Inform about activities and sales promotions Provided by the person concerned As long as necessary for the purpose
Social media account Inform about activities and sales promotions Posts on Linkedin, Facebook and twitter. Provided by the person concerned As long as necessary for the purpose
User ID, emailaddress, NAW + inhoud bericht Providing information and answering questions Reviews (on- and offline) and Chats (online). Provided by the person concerned As long as necessary for the purpose
(Company)Name, emailaddress, city, telephonnumber, content message Providing information and answering questions Online forms on  website. Provided by the person concerned As long as necessary for the purpose

 

How does Robot obtain your personal data?

Robot has your personal data because you use our services or because you have provided this information to us.

 How long does Robot store your personal data?

Robot does not store your personal data longer than necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Robot will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our business activities or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Robot remains responsible for these processing operations.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Robot and you have the right to data portability.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@robotclimate.com.

How Robot protects your personal data

Robot takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@robotclimate.com.

Changes to the Robot Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement can be changed. We therefore advise you to regularly consult the Privacy Statement so that you are aware of the changes.

Where can you go with questions and complaints?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement and the way in which Robot uses your data, you can send an e-mail to privacy@robotclimate.com. Even if you have a complaint about the way in which Robot processes your data, you can send an e-mail to privacy@robotclimate.com . You can also always contact the competent national supervisor in the field of privacy protection. In the Netherlands this is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”  (Dutch Data Protection Authority).

Privacy Statement version 20180523-ENG